Track - Boys
Most Recent News
Byrd has LSWA All-State Track performers
June 13, 2019, 1:08 pm

 

 

The 2019 LSWA All-State Track & Field Teams, selected by LSWA members from regular season and State Meet results. (* - Indicates season-best time before LHSAA Outdoor meet).

 

BOYS

 

RUNNING EVENTS

 

100 meters: Trey Palmer, Kentwood, 10.42. Kam Johnson, West Feliciana, 10.43. Jamaal Morris, Landry-Walker, 10.43. Trejun Jones, Carroll, 10.46.* Lance Williams, John Curtis, 10.50.

 

200: Sean Burrell, Zachary, 20.79. Kayshon Boutte, Westgate, 20.87.* Trey Palmer, Kentwood, 21.11. Jamaal Moore, Landry-Walker, 21.17. Kam Johnson, West Feliciana, 21.22*. Trejun Jones, Carroll, 21.28.*

 

400: Sean Burrell, Zachary, 46.52. DJ Butler, Catholic-BR, 47.77*. Robert Sears, KIPP Renaissance, 48.11. Malik Roberson, Ruston, 48.17. Isiah Travis, Brusly, 48.56.

 

800: LaDann Thomas, Byrd, 1:55.82. Londyn Roberts, New Iberia, 1:55.97. Trevor Babcock, Episcopal-BR, 1:57.80.  Victor Harvey, Hannan, 1:58.76. Gabriel Cole, Airline, 1:58.88.

 

1,600: Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 4:21.81. Marshall Buhler, Fontainebleau, 4:21.82. Collin Hedges, Catholic-BR, 4:23.42. Allen England, Byrd, 4:24.51. Luke Sweatman, Thibodaux, 4:25.55.

 

3,200: Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:31.20. Marshall Buhler, Fontainebleau, 9:36.99. Cade Lotiff, Brother Martin, 9:41.72. James Lalonde, Catholic-BR,9:46.48. Cade Martin, Holy Cross, 9:51.59.

 

110 hurdles: Sean Burrell, Zachary, 13.54*. L’Jean McKneely, Zachary, 13.89*. Michael Hamburg, West Monroe, 14.25. Kavontre Edwards, Eunice, 14.25* Kai Hensley, Woodlawn-BR,14.35. Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 14.43.

 

300 hurdles: Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 38.01. Darrius Walker, Barbe, 38.68. Lance Grider, Haynesville, 38.03. Lanard Harris, Woodlawn-BR, 39.16. Michael Hamburg, West Monroe, 39.23.

 

RELAY EVENTS

 

4x100 meters: Captain Shreve, 41.31. Zachary, 41.63. 3, John Curtis, 41.73. Carencro, 41.92. Scotlandville, 41.95.

 

4x200: Carencro, 1:25.70* (1:25.82 to win State 4x200). Catholic-BR, 1:26.25. Ouachita, 1:26.59. Scotlandville, 1:26.84 (1:26.72*). Alexandria, 1:27.12.

 

4x400: New Iberia, 3:16.92.* (3:22.92 at State). Catholic-BR, 3:17.28.* (3:18.13 at State). Byrd, 3:18.68.* (3:20.86 at State). Ruston, 3:19.83.* Glen Oaks, 3:23.14.

 

4x800: Airline, 7:59.16. 2, Catholic-BR, 8:03.42. Ouachita Parish, 8:04.79. Scotlandville, 8:07.42. Brother Martin, 8:08.04.

 

FIELD EVENTS

 

Shot put:  Joseph Evans, Haynesville, 56.4.* Jacobian Guillory, Alexandria, 55-5. Johnny Mitchell, North Desoto, 54-10.* Aaron Ealy, Alexandria, 54-2.5. Cameron Foster, Northwood-Shreveport, 54-2.

 

Discus: Jax Harrington, Erath, 168-5.* Travis Scott, Port Allen, 167-5. Johnny Mitchell, North Desoto, 166-9.*  Joseph Evans, Haynesville, 165-8. Damon Lagrand, St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 157-3.

 

Javelin: Kaeden Burgess, Catholic-NI, 189-1.* Jackson Rimes, Catholic-BR, 181-8. Joe Pommier, Notre Dame, 181-10. Jacob Darbonne, South Beauregard, 178-11.* Jack Battaglia, Jesuit, 177-1.

 

Long jump:  CJ Hill, St. Thomas More, 24-8.5.* Lance Williams, John Curtis, 24-2.5.* Weston Evans, Sam Houston, 23-6.5. Xavier Goodly, Westlake, 23-5.* Jadarius Clark, Alexandria, 23-1.75.

 

Triple jump: Reginald King, Scotlandville, 48-10.5*. LaTray Lathers, Glen Oaks, 46-11*. Tyler Quiett, Scotlandville, 46-4. Jalen Smith, North Central, 46-2.* Cornelius Dyson, Kentwood, 46-1.25. Xavier Goodly, Westlake, 45-11.75. Donald Jones, Broadmoor, 45-10.75. Peter LeBlanc, Catholic-NI, 45-4.75.

 

High jump: Chris Hilton, Zachary, 6-10*. Reggie Shallowhorn, Jonesboro-Hodge, 6-9. Reginald Poole, Jr., Kaplan, 6-8.* Johnny Selders, Northeast; Terrence Armstrong, Ruston; Ebenezer Aggrey, Catholic-BR*; Brian Soileau, Sam Houston, Chaun Moore, Zachary, 6-6.

 

Pole vault: Nicholas Russell, Catholic-NI, 16-0. Kameron Aime, Maurepas, 15-9*. Brock Meyer, Westlake; Holden LeBlanc, DeQuincy*; Elijah Odinet, Lafayette*15-6. 3, Clayton Simms, Live Oak; Beau Domingue, Hammond, 15-5.75.

 

OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Sean Burrell, Zachary

 

OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Jax Harrington, Erath

 


 

Show all News Articles

 

© 2011 C E Byrd High School Athletics; All rights reserved.
ADMIN

Site Development.